Daily Quiz 5

 

The 2016 Sastra-Ramanujan Awarded to 

(a)    Maksym Radzilwill and Kaisa Matomaki
(b)    Jacob Tsimerman
(c)    James Maynard
(d)    Manjul Bhargava Kannan Soundararajan


Ans:- (a) 

Which of the following is correct about the Anti-Defection Act 
(a)    Anti-Defection law was passed in 1986
(b)    The 62nd amendment added Anti-Defection to the Tenth Schedule
(c)    Any person elected as speaker or chairman could resign from his party, and he/she can not rejoin the party if he demitted that post. 
(d)    A party could be merged into another if at least two-thirds of its party legislators voted for the merger.


Ans:- (b) 

Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy is given in which sports  
(a)    Football 
(b)    Cricket 
(c)    Kabbadi 
(d)    Hockey 
Ans:- b

ICC Cricketer of the year 2016 
(a)    Karun Nair 
(b)    Ravichandran Ashwin
(c)    Rahul Dravid 
(d)    Virat Kohil 
Ans:- (b) 

Who were awarded both with the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy and ICC Cricketer of the Year in the same year?
(a)    Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid 
(b)    Rahul Dravid and Virat Kohil
(c)    Rahul Dravid and R Ashwin 
(d)    Rahul Dravid and Virat Kohil

Ans:- C

The San Pablito fireworks market, was destroyed in a powerful chain-reaction explosion that ripped through its stalls, killing at least 31 people and leaving dozens badly burned. In which country this devastation happened. 
(a)    Mexico 
(b)    USA 
(c)    Brazil 
(d)    Spain 

Ans:- a

Government of Andhra Pradesh wants to establish the Cyber Lab in 
(a)    Vijayawada 
(b)    Visakhapatnam 
(c)    Tirupati
(d)    Kurnool 


Ans:- b 

Under which Article, the President of India can appoint Lieutenant Governor or Chief Commissioner or Administrator for Union Territories?
(a)    Article 239
(b)    Article 238
(c)    Article 237
(d)    Article 236


Ans: (a) 

World Economic Outlook report is released by 
(a)    IMF
(b)    World Bank 
(c)    Asian Development Bank 
(d)    International Financial Corporation


Ans:-  (a) 

According Forbes Magazine, India has overtaken which of the following terms of absolute size?
(a)    US
(b)    UK 
(c)    Japan 
(d)    China 


Ans:- (a)